brent USD
47.88 +0.29
 
   
 
   

Privacy policy

The website terraoil.swiss is operated by Terraoil Swiss AG, with registered office at Industriestrasse 47, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Zug under the number CHE-115.925.456.

Accordingly, we are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the law.

We take data protection very seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data. We comply with the legal requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (OFDPA) and other data protection provisions that may be applicable, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

The contact details of our data protection representative in the EU are as follows:

MLL Bruxelles SPRL
222, Av. Louise
1050 Bruxelles
Belgium

terraoil@mll-gdpr.com

In the following, we would like to inform you on how we treat your personal data.

Please note that we may amend this privacy policy from time to time, by posting the amended version on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy policy regularly.

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

1.1. When you visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your part, until it is automatically deleted after twelve months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the name of your Internet access provider (usually your Internet access provider),
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the data retrieved,
  • the website from which our domain was accessed (referrer URL), and the search term used, as applicable,
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser used (type, version and language), and
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1).

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term and allowing our Internet offering to be optimized, as well as for internal statistical purposes. We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, to process the data for these purposes.

The IP address will be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes only in the event of an attack on the websites network infrastructure or in case of a suspicion of unauthorized or abusive use of the website. It may further be used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings and in the context of civil and criminal proceedings against the concerned individual, as necessary and required. We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process the data for these purposes.

Lastly, when you visit our website, we use cookies as well applications that are based on the use of cookies. Please see Sections 5 Cookies and Section 6 Tracking Tools and Plugins for further details.

1.2. When you use the contact form

If you contact us by using the contact form located on our website, we collect the following information from you:

  • Name*
  • Company
  • Email*
  • Phone
  • Message*

The fields marked with * are mandatory.

We use the contact form from Formstack LLC, 8606 Allisonville Rd., Suite 260, Indianapolis, IN 46250, USA, where all data you enter when using the contract form on our website will be transmitted to a Formstack server in the USA and stored in encrypted form (see Section 7 Note on data transfers to the US). For its part, Formstack undertakes to comply with data protection regulations and will not pass on your data to third parties, unless this is required to do so by law. Formstack collects and stores data from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. These user profiles are used to analyse visitor behaviour and are evaluated to improve and design our website. Cookies are used when using the contact form (see Section 5 Cookies). The pseudonymised user profiles are not combined with other personal data without the express consent of the data subject. More information on how Formstack treats your personal data can be found at: https://www.formstack.com/privacy.

We use the above mentioned data to respond to your query or provide the services you request and, if necessary, to contact you by telephone. We never use your telephone number for marketing purposes.

We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process your above data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see Section 11 Contact).

1.3. When you contact by telephone

You may contact us by telephone. In this case we collect the personal data you provide us. We need this information to process your contact request. You are responsible for any communications or content you provide us. We recommend that you do not provide sensitive information via phone. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us. It is therefore up to you what information you provide us with. In order to be able to answer your contact inquiries, we may require additional information from you, e.g. your address, your email-address, etc. We will only collect personal data from you if required to process and answer your enquiry or to deliver the services you request.

We use such data to respond to your query or provide the services you request and, if necessary, to contact you by telephone. We never use your telephone number for marketing purposes.

We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process your data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see Section 11 Contact).

1.4. Shareholder Business-Update

If you are Shareholder of Terraoil Swiss AG or of any of its subsidiaries we may provide you periodically with Business-Updates by email. The email will be sent to the email-address you provided to us.

Our Business-Update may contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, non-visible graphic that is related to the user ID of each Shareholder.

For each Business-Update sent, there is information about the address file used, the subject and the number of Business-Updates sent. In addition, it can be seen which addresses have not yet received the Business-Update, to which address it was sent and at which addresses the delivery failed. The opening rate including the information as to which addresses have opened the Business-Update is visible as well. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of our Business-Updates. This allows us to better align the information in our Business-Updates to the interests of our shareholders. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the Business-Update.

In order to prevent the use of the web beacon in our Business-Updates, to the extent not already the case by default, please set your email programme so that no HTML is displayed in messages. On the following pages, you will find explanations on how to activate this setting for the most common email programmes:

We base the processing of your data to inform you on latest business relevant developments on a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and further rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process your data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see Section 11 Contact). Please note that we may be obliged by law to provide you with some information.

We may contract third parties for the technical handling of our Business-Updates and may disclose your data to such third parties for this purpose (see Section 3 "Disclosure of data to third parties").

1.5. When you apply for a job

When you submit your application for a job at Terraoil Swiss AG or at any of its subsidiaries by using the email-address hr@terraoil.swiss or by using the contact form (see Section 1.2), we process the personal data you provide us for the purpose of examining your job application.

For this purpose, we will use your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR as the basis to process your personal data and further base the data processing on steps to be taken prior to entering into a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. You may withdraw your consent for this processing at any time with effect for the future (see Section 11 Contact).

2. Central Storage

We store the data indicated in the above-mentioned section in a central electronic data processing system. The data concerning you is systematically recorded, linked and evaluated for processing your application and contractual services.

We use Dropbox Business of Dropbox Inc., 333 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA to store the data indicated in the above-mentioned section (see Section 7 Note on data transfers to the US). Dropbox is obliged to protect the privacy of individuals to the same extent as we do (see Section 4 Transmission of personal data abroad). Further information on how Dropbox treats personal data can be found under the following link: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

We base this processing on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in an efficient data management.

3. Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties or our subsidiaries if you have given your explicit consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular to assert claims arising out of the contractual relationship.

In addition, we will transfer your data to third parties or our subsidiaries as far as it is necessary for the use of the website, the processing of your contact requests and the analysis of your user behaviour. The use of the data forwarded for these purposes by third parties is strictly limited to the stated purposes.

Third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy. An additional service provider to whom personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or may has access to, is our hosting provider Host Europe GmbH, Hansestrasse 111, 51149 Cologne, Germany. The website is hosted on dedicated servers in Strassbourg, France and Cologne, Germany. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. For this processing we rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Transmission of personal data abroad

We may transfer your data to third parties or our subsidiaries located abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy.

Any such third-party companies or our subsidiaries are obliged to protect the privacy of individuals to the same extent as we do. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data is equivalent to that in the EU at all times.

Certain third-party service providers have their registered office in the US. Further explanations on the data that may be transferred to the US can be found under Section 7 Note on data transfers to the US.

5. Cookies

When you access our website we may collect information by means of cookies.

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us.

Among other things, cookies help us make your visit on our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a warning message will always appear when a new cookie arrives.

On the following pages, you will find explanations as to how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

Please note that deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

6. Tracking Tools and Plugins

6.1. Google Analytics

For the purposes of needs-based design and the continuous optimisation of our web pages, we may use the web analysis service Google Analytics. In this respect, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files (see Section 5 Cookies) stored on your computer are used. In addition to the data listed under Section 1 above, we may receive the following information generated by the cookie about your use of our website:

  • the navigation path that a visitor takes on the website,
  • the duration of stay on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left,
  • the country, region or city from which it is accessed,
  • the terminal (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), and
  • returning or new visitor.

These data are sent to servers of Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the US and stored there. As part of this, before this data is sent within EU member states or other states that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland, the IP address is truncated through this website's IP anonymization (“anonymizeIP”). The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not consolidated with other data from Google. The entire IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and truncated there only in exceptional cases. In this case, we ensure by contractual means that Google Inc. observes a sufficient level of privacy protection.

The information is used to analyze the use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide us with further services relating to websites and internet use for the purposes of market research and needs-based design for these websites. This information is also forwarded to third parties where this is required by law or if third parties have been commissioned to process this data. Under the terms of Google, under no circumstances will the IP address be used in connection with other data relating to the user.

Users can prevent Google's collection of the data generated by the cookie that relates to a user's use of the website (including their IP address) and Google's processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can prevent data collection by Google Analytics on the website in future by clicking on this link. By doing so, an opt-out cookie is stored on the user's end device. To delete user cookies (see Section 5 Cookies), the link must be clicked again.

6.2. Google ReCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA (reCAPTCHA) on our website. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google; see Section 7 Note on data transfers to the US). The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data entered on our website (e.g. in our contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behaviour of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay on the website or mouse movements made of the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

We base the data processing on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in protecting our website from abusive automated crawling and from spam.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/.

6.3. Vimeo

Our website uses plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, USA. When you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA (see Section 7 Note on data transfers to the US). Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the play button), this information is transmitted to Vimeo and stored by Vimeo as well. If you have a Vimeo account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through our website and link information to your Vimeo account, you may log out of Vimeo before visiting our website. In addition, Vimeo uses an iFrame in which the video is called up and the tracking tool Google Analytics (see above) is triggered. Additional information on how Vimeo treats your personal data can be found at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

7. Note on data transfers to the US

For the sake of completeness, we note that, as part of US legislation, US authorities are able to take surveillance measures, under which the general storage of all data sent from the European Union to the US is possible. This takes place without distinction, limitation or exception, on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would allow it to limit access by US authorities to personal data and its subsequent use to specific, strictly limited purposes that justify access to this data.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland or the EU that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, and there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw attention to this legal and factual situation to the data subject so that he or she may make an informed decision as to the consent to the use of his or her data.

For individuals residing in EU Member States or Switzerland, please note that from the point of view of the European Union and Switzerland, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this Section. To the extent that we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data are located in the US, we will ensure that your data is adequately protected by our partners, either by way of a contract or by requiring certifications from the companies at issue under the Swiss/EU-US Privacy Shield.

8. Right to information, deletion and correction

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data that we store about you on request at any time.

In addition, you have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate data and to ask us to delete your personal data (including the data you provide us in the context of a job application), as long as there is no legal retention duty that requires us or legal basis that allows us to further process such data.

We note that in the case of deletion of your data, the full use of our website may no longer be possible or not possible to the full extent.

You can withdraw your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.

You also have the right to demand the release of the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also forward the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

For the aforementioned purposes, you can contact us via the email address privacy@terraoil.swiss. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your request.

This does not affect your right to complain to a data protection authority at any time.

9. Data retention

We only store personal data for as long as necessary to:

  • provide you with services that you have requested or for purposes as to which you have given your consent,
  • enable the above-mentioned analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests.

Please note that legal retention periods may apply for certain data. Such data must be stored by us until the end of the retention period. We block any such data in our system and use them exclusively to comply with our legal obligations.

10. Data security

We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third party access. Our security measures are continually adapted to technological developments.

We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers are required to maintain secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection legislation. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandate.

11. Contact

If you have any questions regarding data protection, if you would like to receive information or if you would like to request the deletion of your personal data, please contact us by email at privacy@terraoil.swiss.

Alternatively, you can write to:
Terraoil Swiss AG
Data privacy
Industriestrasse 47
6300 Zug
Switzerland

12. Right to complaint to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.



Date: November 2018